California Carriers Hamper HRAs
[…] These policies interfere with the way employers attack the health care crisis. Many California employers neglect to offer health insurance to their employees due to cost. HRAs - with HDHPs - have been the answer for hundreds of small employers who need a way to offer an affordable group health plan as part of their benefit package to recruit and retain employees.

These actions taken by the above insurance carriers may be in violation of the Small Group Reform Legislation of 1993. Section 10705 clearly states that carriers must "fairly and affirmatively offer, market, and sell all of the carrier's benefit plan designs that are sold to, offered through, or sponsored by, small employers."

It also states that an agent shall "advise the small employer of the carrier's obligation to sell to any small employer any of the benefit plan designs it offers to small employers." By violating these regulations, the carrier is also putting the California agent in violation.

With the rate of non-insureds so high in California, we need to make sure our small employers have affordable options to offer their employees.